Move the cursor over the top menu to see topics. Choose a topic and click on it for a listing of multiple articles.
[…] The most recent signer of the National Popular Vote Interstate Compact was Governor Jared Polis (D) of Colorado. That news seems to have a lot of people stirred up. I thought it might be time to delve into how these compacts work, what it takes for them to go into effect, and how much concern we need to have regarding this newest one.

          Compacts are addressed in our Constitution in Article 1, Section 10, paragraph 3, which reads in its entirety,

“No State shall, without Consent of Congress lay any Duty of Tonnage, keep Troops, or Ships of War in time of Peace, enter into any Agreement or Compact with another State, or with a foreign Power or engage in War, unless actually invaded, or in such imminent Danger as will not admit of delay.”

We have many interstate compacts in effect throughout our nation today. States have formed reciprocity compacts to honor each other’s driver and hunting licenses and concealed carry permits.